The meerkat or suricate Suricata suricatta, a small mammal, is a member of the mongoose family. Meerkats live in all parts of the Kalahari Desert in Botswana and in South Africa. A group of meerkats is called a “mob”, “gang” or “clan”. A meerkat clan often contains about 20 meerkats, but some super-families have 50 or more members. Meerkats have an average life span of 12–14 years.
When her mother six hungry mouths, all that she can do is teach them to hunt and gather food themselves. This female cheetah and her unusually large family, have had considerable success in obtaining food, even if sometimes playful cubs while hunting forget why they came here and begin to frolic. Over the past three months in the wild survived only 10 percent of cheetah cubs, but these four-month cubs chances of living are very high.
And they really justify the confidence of his mother’s ingenuity and dedication, as she teaches them hunting, protection from predators, often changing the shelter to keep their enemies at bay. In this case she has to put up with quite a noisy behavior as much as six cubs. But for family photos that were made in the National Park Masai Mara, Kenya, shows that she copes with them quite skillfully.
The representative of the conservation of cheetahs was glad that such endangered species as it has a large number of cubs. She said: “It fills us with hope that the mother will be able to successfully care for the brood. But it will be with them only for some time. The cheetah does not leave their babies until they reached 18 months.
Captured on camera in October in the Massai Mara National Park, Kenya, the Italian photographer Paolo Wildlife Torch pristavaly small and self-sacrificing mother, like cubs frolicked man near her parents. During the fighting games and they get the skills they will need in the future, in order to survive in the wild and hunt successfully.
My mother did not have much time to prepare for adult life of six pups. Pregnancy lasts for a cheetah, just three months.
The existence of the cheetah cubs father can not even imagine all the time are close to mom. Patricia Trikorache of the International Charitable Foundation for the Preservation cheetahs, said: “This is an extremely rare achievement, when one female were born as live young. This is a very positive trend in the development of this species. “
Two cubs locked in a playful fight.
Cheetahs are easily distinguished from the leopard by black lines under his eyes.
Seven cats a break from games, ulegshis peacefully together.
Beautiful photos. Bears are mammals of the family Ursidae. Bears are classified as caniforms, or doglike carnivorans, with the pinnipeds being their closest living relatives. Although there are only eight living species of bear, they are widespread, appearing in a wide variety of habitats throughout the Northern Hemisphere and partially in the Southern Hemisphere. Bears are found in the continents of North America, South America, Europe, and Asia. Common characteristics of modern bears include a large body with stocky legs, a long snout, shaggy hair, plantigrade paws with five nonretractile claws, and a short tail. While the polar bear is mostly carnivorous and the giant panda feeds almost entirely on bamboo, the remaining six species are omnivorous, with largely varied diets including both plants and animals.